Railways and Granton
April 1910 Caledonian Railway timetable
Monday – Saturday
Edinburgh to Leith | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh Princes Street | 5:28 | 6:28 | 6:58 | 7:28 | 7:58 | 8:28 | 8:28 | 9:31 | 10:28 | 11:28 | 11:58 | 12:28 | 12:58 | 13:27 | 13:58 | 14:28 |
Dalry Road | 5:31 | 6:31 | 7:01 | 7:31 | 8:01 | 8:31 | 9:01 | 9:34 | 10:31 | 11:31 | 12:01 | 12:31 | 13:01 | 13:30 | 14:01 | 14:31 |
Murrayfield | 5:33 | 6:33 | 7:03 | 7:33 | 8:03 | 8:33 | 9:03 | 9:36 | 10:33 | 11:33 | 12:03 | 12:33 | 13:03 | 13:33 | 14:03 | 14:33 |
Craigleith | 5:36 | 6:36 | 7:06 | 7:36 | 8:06 | 8:36 | 9:06 | 9:39 | 10:36 | 11:36 | 12:06 | 12:36 | 13:06 | 13:36 | 14:06 | 14:36 |
Granton Road | 5:41 | 6:41 | 7:11 | 7:41 | 8:11 | 8:41 | 9:11 | 9:44 | 10:41 | 11:41 | 12:11 | 12:41 | 13:11 | 13:41 | 14:11 | 14:41 |
Newhaven | 5:45 | 6:45 | 7:15 | 7:45 | 8:15 | 8:45 | 9:15 | 9:48 | 10:45 | 11:45 | 12:15 | 12:45 | 13:15 | 13:45 | 14:15 | 14:45 |
Leith | 5:47 | 6:47 | 7:17 | 7:47 | 8:17 | 8:47 | 9:17 | 9:50 | 10:47 | 11:47 | 12:17 | 12:47 | 13:17 | 13:47 | 14:17 | 14:47 |
(continued) | ||||||||||||||||
Edinburgh Princes Street | 14:58 | 15:28 | 15:58 | 16:28 | 17:03 | 17:33 | 18:03 | 18:33 | 19:03 | 19:33 | 20:03 | 21:03 | 22:03 | 22:33 | 23:03 | |
Dalry Road | 15:01 | 15:31 | 16:01 | 16:31 | 17:06 | 17:36 | 18:06 | 18:36 | 19:06 | 19:36 | 20:06 | 21:06 | 22:06 | 22:36 | 23:06 | |
Murrayfield | 15:03 | 15:33 | 16:03 | 16:33 | 17:08 | 17:38 | 18:08 | 18:38 | 19:08 | 19:38 | 20:08 | 21:08 | 22:08 | 22:38 | 23:08 | |
Craigleith | 15:06 | 15:36 | 16:06 | 16:36 | 17:11 | 17:41 | 18:11 | 18:41 | 19:11 | 19:41 | 20:11 | 21:14 | 22:11 | 22:41 | 23:11 | |
Granton Road | 15:11 | 15:41 | 16:11 | 16:41 | 17:11 | 17:46 | 18:16 | 18:46 | 19:16 | 19:46 | 20:16 | 21:16 | 22:16 | 22:46 | 23:16 | |
Newhaven | 15:15 | 15:45 | 16:15 | 16:45 | 17:15 | 17:50 | 18:20 | 18:50 | 19:20 | 19:50 | 20:20 | 21:20 | 22:20 | 22:50 | 23:20 | |
Leith | 15:17 | 15:47 | 16:17 | 16:47 | 17:17 | 17:52 | 18:22 | 18:52 | 19:22 | 19:52 | 20:22 | 21:22 | 22:22 | 22:52 | 23:22 |
Leith to Edinburgh | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leith | 5:56 | 6:56 | 7:26 | 7:56 | 8:26 | 8:56 | 9:26 | 9:56 | 10:56 | 11:56 | 12:26 | 12:56 | 13:26 | 13:56 | 14:26 | |
Newhaven | 5:58 | 6:58 | 7:28 | 7:58 | 8:28 | 8:58 | 9:28 | 9:58 | 10:58 | 11:58 | 12:28 | 12:58 | 13:28 | 13:58 | 14:28 | |
Granton Road | 6:01 | 7:01 | 7:31 | 8:01 | 8:31 | 9:02 | 9:31 | 10:01 | 11:01 | 12:01 | 12:31 | 13:01 | 13:31 | 14:01 | 14:31 | |
Craigleith | 6:07 | 7:07 | 7:37 | 8:07 | 8:37 | 9:07 | 9:37 | 10:07 | 11:07 | 12:07 | 12:37 | 13:07 | 13:37 | 14:07 | 14:37 | |
Murrayfield | 6:10 | 7:10 | 7:40 | 8:10 | 8:40 | 9:10 | 9:40 | 10:10 | 11:40 | 12:10 | 12:40 | 13:10 | 13:40 | 14:10 | 14:40 | |
Dalry Road | 6:14 | 7:14 | 7:44 | 8:14 | 8:44 | 9:14 | 9:44 | 10:14 | 11:44 | 12:14 | 12:44 | 13:14 | 13:44 | 14:14 | 14:44 | |
Edinburgh Princes Street | 6:18 | 7:18 | 7:48 | 8:18 | 8:48 | 9:18 | 9:48 | 10:18 | 11:48 | 12:18 | 12:48 | 13:18 | 13:48 | 14:18 | 14:48 | |
(continued) | SO | |||||||||||||||
Leith | 14:56 | 15:26 | 15:56 | 16:26 | 16:58 | 17:36 | 18:01 | 18:31 | 19:01 | 19:31 | 20:01 | 20:31 | 21:31 | 22:31 | 23:31 | |
Newhaven | 14:58 | 15:28 | 15:58 | 16:28 | 16:58 | 17:38 | 18:03 | 18:33 | 19:03 | 19:33 | 20:03 | 20:33 | 21:33 | 22:33 | 23:33 | |
Granton Road | 15:01 | 15:31 | 16:01 | 16:31 | 17:01 | 17:41 | 18:06 | 18:36 | 19:06 | 19:36 | 20:06 | 20:36 | 21:36 | 22:36 | 23:36 | |
Craigleith | 15:07 | 15:37 | 16:07 | 16:37 | 17:07 | 17:47 | 18:12 | 18:42 | 19:12 | 19:42 | 20:12 | 20:42 | 21:42 | 22:42 | 23:42 | |
Murrayfield | 15:10 | 15:40 | 16:10 | 16:40 | 17:10 | 17:50 | 18:15 | 18:45 | 19:15 | 19:45 | 20:15 | 20:45 | 21:45 | 22:45 | 23:45 | |
Dalry Road | 15:14 | 15:44 | 16:14 | 16:44 | 17:14 | 17:54 | 18:19 | 18:45 | 19:19 | 19:49 | 20:19 | 20:49 | 21:49 | 22:49 | 23:49 | |
Edinburgh Princes Street | 15:17 | 15:47 | 16:17 | 16:47 | 17:17 | 17:57 | 18:22 | 18:49 | 19:22 | 19:52 | 20:22 | 20:52 | 21:52 | 22:52 | 23:52 |
Note: SO: 23:31 from Leith Saturdays only
No Sunday Service
Edinburgh Princes Street to Craigleith were also served by trains to Davidsons Mains and Barnton ("for Cramond Brig").
Times have been shown using the 24 hour clock – originally they were given as "mrn" – i.e. a.m. and "aft" i.e. p.m.